GDPR COMPLIANT PRIVACY POLICY

Effective date: 30th July, 2018

Easy Food Photography is operated by Alexander Fuchs (“me”, “I”, or “my”) at the https://easyfoodphotography.com website (the “Service”).

This page informs you of my policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use my Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

I use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in my Terms and Conditions, accessible from https://easyfoodphotography.com.

Definitions

Personal Data

Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in my possession or likely to come into my possession).

Usage Data

Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on a User’s device.

Data Controller

Data Controller means a person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data are, or are to be, processed.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, I am a Data Controller of your data.

Data Processor (or Service Providers)

Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any person (other than an employee of the Data Controller) who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller.

I may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

Data Subject

Data Subject is any living individual who is the subject of Personal Data.

User

The User is the individual using my Service. The User corresponds to the Data Subject, who is the subject of Personal Data.

Information Collection And Use

I collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve my Service to you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using my Service, I may ask you to provide me with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City
  • Cookies and Usage Data

I may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from me by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email I send.

Usage Data

I may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking Cookies Data

I use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on my Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze my Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of my Service.

Examples of Cookies I use:

  • Session Cookies. I use Session Cookies to operate my Service.
  • Preference Cookies. I use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. I use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Agreeing to cookies. When you visit the website for the first time, you are shown a message about the use of cookies. Accepting and closing this message means that you agree to the use of cookies in accordance with the provisions of this privacy policy. You can always withdraw your consent by deleting cookies and changing cookie settings in your browser. However, remember that disabling cookies may cause difficulties in using my website as well as many other websites that use cookies.

First-party cookies. There are two types of cookies: first-party cookies and third-party cookies. I use first-party cookies in order to ensure proper functionality of the website, and for the following purposes:

  • recording the acceptance of the Terms of Service,
  • providing support.

Third-party cookies. My website, like most of today’s websites, uses functions provided by third parties which involve the use of third-party cookies.

Server logs

Use of the Website involves sending queries to the server on which the Website is hosted. Each query sent to the server is stored in server logs.

Logs include User’s IP address, server date and time, browser and operating system information. Logs are saved and stored on the server.

Data stored in the server logs is not associated with specific entities using the Website and is not used by the Administrator to identify any User.

Server logs are stored solely for the purposes of administration of the Website. Their content is not revealed to any other entity beside persons authorized to administer the server.

Use of Data

Easyfoodphotography.com aka Alexander Fuchs uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain my Service
  • To notify you about changes to my Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of my Service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer support
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that I can improve my Service
  • To monitor the usage of my Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues
  • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which I offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or registered to receive information on

Retention of Data

Easyfoodphotography.com aka Alexander Fuchs will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. I will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with my legal obligations (for example, if I am required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce my legal agreements and policies.

Easyfoodphotography.com aka Alexander Fuchs will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of my Service, or I am legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Transfer Of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Germany and choose to provide information to me, please note that I transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Germany and process it there. My Service is hosted by a German Internet Service Provider who runs his servers in Germany.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Easyfoodphotography.com aka Alexander Fuchs  will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure Of Data

Disclosure for Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances Easyfoodphotography.com aka Alexander Fuchs may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Legal Requirements

Easyfoodphotography.com aka Alexander Fuchs may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Easyfoodphotography.com aka Alexander Fuchs
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

Security Of Data

The security of your data is important to me, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While I strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, I cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Your Rights

Easyfoodphotography.com aka Alexander Fuchs aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.

Whenever made possible, you can update your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to change your Personal Data, please contact me to make the required changes.

If you wish to be informed what Personal Data I hold about you and if you want it to be removed from my systems, please contact me.

In certain circumstances, you have the right:

  • To access and receive a copy of the Personal Data I hold about you
  • To rectify any Personal Data held about you that is inaccurate
  • To request the deletion of Personal Data held about you

You have the right to data portability for the information you provide to Easyfoodphotography.com aka Alexander Fuchs. You can request to obtain a copy of your Personal Data in a commonly used electronic format so that you can manage and move it.

Please note that I may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

Service Providers

I may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate my Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on my behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist me in analyzing how my Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on my behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Newsletter

Easyfoodphotography.com aka Alexander Fuchs operates a double-opt-in method for newsletter subscriptions. This is in keeping with GDPR standards. I do not offer my mailing lists to any third party. I use MailChimp as my automation platform for the delivery of newsletter which contain news around my Service etc. The information you provide when you subscribe will be transferred to MailChimp for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms.

Analytics

Matomo (former Piwik) Analytics

Matomo Analytics is a self-hosted open source web analytics service offered by Matomo.org that tracks and reports website traffic. With Matomo (Piwik) the privacy of my users and analytics data is ensured. When using Matomo, I keep control of my data. Your data is stored in my own MySQL database, and logs or report data will never be sent to other servers.

In March 2011, the Independent Center for Privacy Protection in Germany (ULD) recommended Matomo (Piwik) as privacy-compliant web analytics software.

In January 2014, the Center for Data Privacy Protection in France (CNIL) recommended Matomo (Piwik) as the only tool that can easily ensure full compliance with privacy regulations. In July 2014 the French CNIL recommends Matomo: the only analytics tool that does not require Cookie Consent.

Matomo (Piwik) privacy compliance is also reflected by the many government agencies who already trust and rely on Matomo (in Europe, Asia, North America, Africa) for providing self-hosted web analytics.

To opt-out of all web tracking technologies (including Google Analytics and Matomo), using an extension such as Noscript or Ghostery is the safest way: these browser extensions will disable all the known JavaScript trackers and ensure that your browser does not send a request to external tracking servers. If you wish to browse the Internet without your IP address being tracked at all, please consider using Tor Browser which will automatically connect you to the secured and anonymous Tor network. If you wish to send and receive emails that are coded to make sure that a surveillance agent or thief that intercepts your email can’t read it, check out the email self defense guide. If you wish to stay completely anonymous online, please see the PDF guide How to remain anonymous online?

Matomo (Piwik) is the leading self-hosted, privacy compliant, decentralized, modern & Free (GPL License) web analytics platform, a building block of the free and open Internet. By using Matomo and configuring a few options as explained in this guide, I will ensure that all of your valuable information is private and shared only by one person (me!) and that my website also, just as importantly, respects your privacy.

If you however still feel the wish to opt-out Matomo please uncheck the box below:

Links To Other Sites

My Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by me. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. I strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

I have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

My Service does not address anyone under the age of 13 (“Children”).

I do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided me with Personal Data, please contact me. If I become aware that I have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, I take steps to remove that information from my servers.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

I may update my Privacy Policy from time to time. I will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

I will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on my Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Me

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact me:

  • By email: alex@easyfoodphotography.com

All images © 2017-2019 by Alex Fuchs. All rights reserved.

These texts are copyrighted. Ask before copying anything.